Privacy Policy

 

Our contact details 

Name: CopyKaty

E-mail:copywriting.katy@gmail.com

 

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

 

How we get personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You want me to work with you

  • You want to stay up to date with my newsletter

  • You want to get in touch with me for another reason

We use the information that you have given us in order to contact you with relevant information. 

We do not share this data.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information are: 

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting copywriting.katy@gmail.com

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored by copykaty.co.uk 

We keep names and email addresses for up to 2 years. We will then dispose of your information by deletion.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at copywriting.katy@gmail.com if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at the contact details at the top of this document.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk